3.jpg
SAMHYP2011 - February 18-19, 2011, Zurich

NEW ! (login requested)
Photo Gallery
Slides of Invited Speakers
Abstracts of Posters


HOME


Registration / Payment
closed


Poster Abstract Submission
closed


Important dates/deadlines


Participants


Program


Venue and Accommodation


Contact / Committees


Print Media


Sponsors






Program


FRIDAY 18 February - Room: HG G3
08:30 Registration - Location: In room no. HG G19.1
09:00-09:45 Björn Engquist, University of Texas
Convergence rates for numerical approximations of hyperbolic equations
Abstract (click to expand)
09:45-10:30 Manuel Torrilhon, RWTH Aachen
On Entropy for Moment Equations in Kinetic Gas Theory
Abstract (click to expand/collapse)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break - Location: In room no. HG G19.1
11:00-11:45 Timothy J. Barth, NASA, Ames Research Center
Energy Stable FEM Discretization of Euler-Maxwell Systems
Abstract (click to expand/collapse)
11:45-12:30 Giovanni Russo, Università di Catania
Implicit-Explicit Runge-Kutta schemes for hyperbolic systems with sti relaxation in the hyperbolic and di usive limit
Abstract (click to expand/collapse) - Abstract pdf to download
12:30-13:45 Lunch Break
13:45-14:30 Philippe G. LeFloch, University Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris
Late-time asymptotic-preserving approximations of hyperbolic equations with stiff relaxation
Abstract (click to expand/collapse)
14:30-15:15 Smadar Karni, University of Michigan
Numerical Approximation of Shock Waves in Non-Conservative Hyperbolic Systems
Abstract (click to expand/collapse)
15:15-16:30 POSTER SESSION & Coffee Break - Location: In room no. HG G19.1
16:30-17:15 Randall J. LeVeque, University of Washington
The GeoClaw Software for Tsunamis and Other Hazardous Flows
Abstract (click to expand/collapse)
17:15-18:00 Chi-Wang Shu, Brown University
Maximum-principle-satisfying and positivity-preserving high order discontinuous Galerkin and finite volume schemes for conservation laws
Abstract (click to expand/collapse)
19:30 Conference Dinner at Hotel Zurichberg (more details)
  

SATURDAY 19 February - Room: HG G3
09:00-09:45 Olavi Nevanlinna, Aalto University
Multicentric Holomoprhic Calculus
Abstract (click to expand/collapse)
09:45-10:30 Martin Gutknecht, SAM - ETH Zurich
Deflation based preconditioning of linear systems of equations
Abstract (click to expand/collapse)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break - Location: In room no. HG G19.1
11:00-11:45 Achim Schroll, University of Southern Denmark
On automated computational modeling in the geo- and life sciences
Abstract (click to expand/collapse)
11:45-12:30 Siegfried Müller, RWTH Aachen
Adaptive multiresolution finite volume discretization of the Variational Multiscale Method
Abstract (click to expand/collapse)
12:30-15:00 Lunch Break
15:00-15:45 Rémi Abgrall, INRIA Bordeaux
Recent advances in Residual distribution schemes Applications to compressible fluid problems
Abstract (click to expand/collapse) - Abstract pdf to download
15:45-16:30 Tao Tang, Hong Kong Baptist University
Discontinuous Galerkin Method with Mesh Adaptivity
Abstract (click to expand/collapse)
16:30-17:15 Eitan Tadmor, University of Maryland
A new model for self-organized dynamics
Abstract (click to expand/collapse)
17:15-17:30 Closure

pictures Zürich Tourism

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional